Site home

Season

2007/08

MCC Backgammon Tournament

The MCC Backgammon Tournament trophy

Every year a single-elimination knock-out tournament is held for members of the MCC Backgammon Society. The tournament runs through the season and all members are entered into the draw unless they explicitly opt out. The prize is a bottle of MCC champagne and the presentation of the MCC Backgammon Trophy, which will have the winner's name engraved on it and be displayed in the Writing Room.

Click here for more details about the rules that apply and how the draw is conducted.

Season 2007/08 MCC Annual Backgammon Tournament

Round 1
To be played by: 29-Oct-07
7 points
Geoffrey H. Buchler
BYE
BYE
Shaun D. Parry-Jones
BYE
Andrew Moss
Andrew G. Nicholson
W.S. Clive Richards
John Fingleton
Frank Mosheim
Sydney Livesey
Tim J. Sefton
BYE
Nicholas Lezard
Michael Getgood
Edward Leighton
George Jacobs
Ian M. Christie
Richard Baldwin
BYE
Paul Singer
BYE
BYE
Donald Sharpe
Rupert Hitchcock
Jonathan A.G. Gillett
Chris S. Kelly
BYE
Alick C. Whitfield
Adam Young
Paul Watling
Peter Donovan
Nicholas S. Bowlby
Peter Livesey
Charles Vermont
Neil Cole
Jeremy McKenna
Martin C. Richards
Clive Mills
Alan Kanerick
BYE
P. J. Horsburgh
John Davies
Michael Flesch
Robbie Nicholson
Rick Hirst
BYE
Geoff T. Spurrier
M.A. Ziff
Anthony Miller
BYE
Alan Fordham
Jack Levene
BYE
Miles E.R.T. Watson-Smyth
BYE
Tony Lezard
G. Philip Wilde
Marc Isaacs
Jim P. Gillard
Julian Kirk
John A.P. Salter
BYE
R. Simon Holgate
Round 2
By: 19-Nov-07
7 points
Geoffrey H. Buchler
Shaun D. Parry-Jones
Andrew Moss
Andrew G. Nicholson
John Fingleton
Sydney Livesey
Nicholas Lezard
Michael Getgood
George Jacobs
Richard Baldwin
Paul Singer
Donald Sharpe
Rupert Hitchcock
Chris S. Kelly
Adam Young
Peter Donovan
Nicholas S. Bowlby
Neil Cole
Jeremy McKenna
Alan Kanerick
P. J. Horsburgh
John Davies
Robbie Nicholson
Geoff T. Spurrier
Anthony Miller
Alan Fordham
Jack Levene
Miles E.R.T. Watson-Smyth
Tony Lezard
Marc Isaacs
Julian Kirk
R. Simon Holgate
Round 3
By: 14-Jan-08
9 points
Shaun D. Parry-Jones
Andrew Moss
Sydney Livesey
Michael Getgood
Richard Baldwin
Donald Sharpe
Rupert Hitchcock
Peter Donovan
Neil Cole
Jeremy McKenna
John Davies
Geoff T. Spurrier
Anthony Miller
Miles E.R.T. Watson-Smyth
Marc Isaacs
Julian Kirk
Round 4
By: 11-Feb-08
9 points
Shaun D. Parry-Jones
Sydney Livesey
Richard Baldwin
Rupert Hitchcock
Jeremy McKenna
Geoff T. Spurrier
Anthony Miller
Julian Kirk
Semi-final
By: 10-Mar-08
11 points
Sydney Livesey
Rupert Hitchcock
Jeremy McKenna
 
Final
By: 14-Apr-08
13 points
Sydney Livesey
Jeremy McKenna


Winner
Sydney Livesey

Other tournaments

View full list of tournaments for MCC